Cananga odorata, Ylang-ylang.

Cananga odorata, Ylang-ylang. The flowers produce one of the most inoxicating essential oils. The genus name Cananga is a phonetic derivation of the common Malay name kenanga. This large evergreen tree native to Malaysia and Indonesia is widely grown in tropical regions where the flowers may bloom year round, though are most abundant during the dry season. The greenish-yellow flowers display their greatest beauty in the fragrance of their essential oil—ylang-ylang oil or cananga oil. The oil is believed to have aphrodisiac and antidepressant qualities, among others, used in dilution external to slow down rapid breathing, anxiety, and to treat insomnia. In the absence of the oil, a handful of crushed fresh blossoms ifragrance is enjoyed for its aromatherapy benefits.

Email: sfoster@stevenfoster.com, or call +1-479-253-2629 for licensing terms and fees. All images © Copyright Steven Foster. Thank you!