Hippophae rhamnoides, Sea Buckthorn, Sea-buckthorn
Hippophae rhamnoides, Sea Buckthorn, Sea-buckthorn. The acidic fruit of this shrub, which has become an invasive alien, especially in the U.S. Pacific Northwest, are eaten by various cultures within the plant's widespread range encompassing much of the Northern Hemisphere including northern Europe, Canada, Russia and China. It is often associated with coastal habitats. The seed oil is used in dietary supplement products, along with the fruit juice and whole dried and processed fruits. The seed oil is also used in cosmetics. The genus name Hippophae combines two Greek words meaning horse and to shine in reference to ancient use of the leaves as a horse feed to make their hair shine.
Email: firstname.lastname@example.org, or call +1-479-253-2629 for licensing terms and fees. All images ©copyright Steven Foster. All rights reserved. Thank you!